Lady Pirate Track Ends Season in Crystal City

Your Lady Pirate Track team finished their last day of district yesterday in Crystal City with 4 of the 7 varsity girls advancing and 2 others were one place away.  The JV girls captured 1st overall and next year will step in and fill the holes we have been missing.  Junior Clarissa Cantu was our only Varsity District Champion as she doubled up winning the 3200m with a personal best and the 1600m just missing out on a personal best by .18 of a second.  Claiming silver medals were both Senior Katelin VanDong in the Shot Put and Freshman Noelia Medina in the Discus.  Senior Lauren Gomez finished 4th in the 800m to advance to Area as well, which will be held in Devine on April 18th. 

These girls made us all proud with the effort they gave the past two days.  I wish the season could go on for a couple of more weeks to see how much better they could get, but I will have to wait a year for that.  Below are the athletes who finished in the top 6.

 

JV GIRLS

100m                  Emily Estrada                    5th

200m                 Autumn Frias                     2nd

                           Camryn Martinez               5th

400m                 Autumn Frias                     1st

                           Isyss Cortez                       2nd

                           Annalisa Crawley               3rd

800m                 Isyss Cortez                        1st

                           Annalisa Crawley               2nd

                           Jazmine Ortega                 3rd

1600m                Mariana Verdaja                 1st

                           Naomy Montes                   5th

4x100m              Relay                                  5th

                           Clarissa Ybarra  

                           Emily Estrada

                           Abby Moreno

                           Camryn Martinez

4x200m             Relay                                   4th

                           Clarissa Ybarra  

                           Emily Estrada

                           Tabitha Martinez

                           Camryn Martinez

4x400m              Relay                                  1st

                           Jazmine Ortega

                           Isyss Cortez

                           Annalisa Crawley

                           Autumn Frias

Shot Put             Alexandrea Naegelin         2nd

                            Kristin Center                    4th

                            Emili Oliver                        5th

Discus                 Alexandrea Naegelin         1st

                            Emili Oliver                        2nd

                            Jocelyn Sekula                  5th

Triple Jump         Emily Estrada                    2nd

High Jump           Abby Moreno                    1st

 

VARSITY

800m                  Lauren Gomez                   4th

1600m                 Clarissa Cantu                   1st

3200m                Clarissa Cantu                   1st

100m H               Chevy Landwehr               6th

Shot Put             Katelin VanDong               2nd

                           Emily Garcia                      5th

Discus                Noelia Medina                    2nd

                           Emily Garcia                      6th

High Jump         Madison Van Hecke           5th

 

Coach Gilbert Ruiz

Lady Pirates.jpg
Posted on April 6, 2018 and filed under High School, How Did They Do, Track & Field.